IPL 2024 Orange Cap

IPL Orange Cap 2024 Winner - Get the latest and live updates to know who scores the most runs in this Indian Premier League Season.

SNPlayer NameTeamRunsMatchesInnsAvgSR
1Virat KohliRoyal Challengers Bengaluru741151561.75154.69
2Ruturaj GaikwadChennai Super Kings583141453.00141.16
3Riyan ParagRajasthan Royals573161452.09149.21
4Travis HeadSunrisers Hyderabad567151540.50191.55
5Sanju SamsonRajasthan Royals531161548.27153.46
6Sai SudharsanGujarat Titans527121247.90141.28
7KL RahulLucknow Super Giants520141437.14136.12
8Nicholas PooranLucknow Super Giants499141462.37178.21
9Sunil NarineKolkata Knight Riders488151434.85180.74
10Abhishek SharmaSunrisers Hyderabad484161632.26204.21
11Heinrich KlaasenSunrisers Hyderabad479161539.91171.07
12Rishabh PantDelhi Capitals446131340.54155.40
13Faf du PlessisRoyal Challengers Bengaluru438151529.20161.62
14Phil SaltKolkata Knight Riders435121239.54182.00
15Yashasvi JaiswalRajasthan Royals435161531.07155.91
16Shubman GillGujarat Titans426121238.72147.40
17Rohit SharmaMumbai Indians417141432.07150.00
18Tilak VarmaMumbai Indians416131341.60149.64
19Shivam DubeChennai Super Kings396141436.00162.29
20Rajat PatidarRoyal Challengers Bengaluru395151330.38177.13
21Marcus StoinisLucknow Super Giants388141432.33147.52
22Tristan StubbsDelhi Capitals378141354.00190.90
23Venkatesh IyerKolkata Knight Riders370151346.25158.79
24Jos ButtlerRajasthan Royals359111139.88140.78
25Shashank SinghPunjab Kings354141444.25164.65
26Shreyas IyerKolkata Knight Riders351151439.00146.86
27Suryakumar YadavMumbai Indians345111134.50167.47
28Prabhsimran SinghPunjab Kings334141423.85156.80
29Jake Fraser-McGurkDelhi Capitals3309936.66234.04
30Abishek PorelDelhi Capitals327141232.70159.51
31Dinesh KarthikRoyal Challengers Bengaluru326151336.22187.35
32Ishan KishanMumbai Indians320141422.85148.83
33Daryl MitchellChennai Super Kings318131328.90142.60
34Nitish Kumar ReddySunrisers Hyderabad303131133.66142.92
35Jonny BairstowPunjab Kings298111129.80152.82
36Sam CurranPunjab Kings270131227.00123.28
37Ravindra JadejaChennai Super Kings267141144.50142.78
38Cameron GreenRoyal Challengers Bengaluru255131231.87143.25
39Quinton de KockLucknow Super Giants250111122.72134.40
40Ajinkya RahaneChennai Super Kings242131220.16123.46
41Tim DavidMumbai Indians241131130.12158.55
42Ayush BadoniLucknow Super Giants235141229.37137.42
43Axar PatelDelhi Capitals235141229.37131.28
44Andre RussellKolkata Knight Riders22215931.71185.00
45Rachin RavindraChennai Super Kings222101022.20160.87
46Aiden MarkramSunrisers Hyderabad220111124.44124.29
47Hardik PandyaMumbai Indians216141318.00143.04
48Shahbaz AhmedSunrisers Hyderabad215161223.88129.51
49Rilee RossouwPunjab Kings2118826.37181.89
50David MillerGujarat Titans2109935.00151.07
51Prithvi ShawDelhi Capitals1988824.75163.63
52Dhruv JurelRajasthan Royals195151124.37138.29
53Ashutosh SharmaPunjab Kings18911927.00167.25
54Rahul TewatiaGujarat Titans18812926.85145.73
55Jitesh SharmaPunjab Kings187141217.00131.69
56Shai HopeDelhi Capitals1839922.87150.00
57Abdul SamadSunrisers Hyderabad182161218.20168.51
58Rinku SinghKolkata Knight Riders168151118.66148.67
59David WarnerDelhi Capitals1688821.00134.40
60Rahul TripathiSunrisers Hyderabad1656627.50143.47
61Angkrish RaghuvanshiKolkata Knight Riders16310723.28155.23
62MS DhoniChennai Super Kings161141153.66220.54
63Shikhar DhawanPunjab Kings1525530.40125.62
64Deepak HoodaLucknow Super Giants14511918.12138.09
65Naman DhirMumbai Indians1407723.33177.21
66Pat CumminsSunrisers Hyderabad136161022.66143.15
67Wriddhiman SahaGujarat Titans1369915.11118.26
68Krunal PandyaLucknow Super Giants133141233.25126.66
69Moeen AliChennai Super Kings1288525.60130.61
70Shahrukh KhanGujarat Titans1277718.14169.33
71Ramandeep SinghKolkata Knight Riders12515931.25201.61
72Mahipal LomrorRoyal Challengers Bengaluru125101015.62183.82
73Shimron HetmyerRajasthan Royals11312922.60163.76
74Liam LivingstonePunjab Kings1117722.20142.30
75Nehal WadheraMumbai Indians1096618.16129.76
76Rovman PowellRajasthan Royals10310717.16151.47
77Rashid KhanGujarat Titans10212820.40143.66
78Anuj RawatRoyal Challengers Bengaluru985524.50127.27
79Ravichandran AshwinRajasthan Royals8615914.33116.21
80Arshad KhanLucknow Super Giants834441.50153.70
81Vijay ShankarGujarat Titans837716.60115.27
82Harpreet BrarPunjab Kings7513737.50138.88
83Dewald BrevisMumbai Indians693323.00116.94
84Mayank AgarwalSunrisers Hyderabad644416.00112.28
85Rahmanullah GurbazKolkata Knight Riders623231.00134.78
86Mitchell MarshDelhi Capitals614415.25160.52
87Atharva TaidePunjab Kings612230.50156.41
88Romario ShepherdMumbai Indians576528.50271.42
89Glenn MaxwellRoyal Challengers Bengaluru521095.77120.93
90Sameer RizviChennai Super Kings518512.75118.60
91Tom Kohler-CadmoreRajasthan Royals484316.0088.88
92Kuldeep YadavDelhi Capitals4711515.66114.63
93Sikandar RazaPunjab Kings432221.50113.15
94Manish PandeyKolkata Knight Riders422142.00135.48
95Azmatullah OmarzaiGujarat Titans427410.50127.27
96Nitish RanaKolkata Knight Riders423221.00123.52
97Devdutt PadikkalLucknow Super Giants38775.4271.69
98Swapnil SinghRoyal Challengers Bengaluru377518.50176.19
99Mohammad NabiMumbai Indians35758.75112.90
100Shubham DubeyRajasthan Royals334316.50173.68
101Karn SharmaRoyal Challengers Bengaluru319310.33206.66
102Rasikh DarDelhi Capitals28847.0093.33
103Kane WilliamsonGujarat Titans272213.50100.00
104Harpreet SinghPunjab Kings272213.5079.41
105Suyash PrabhudessaiRoyal Challengers Bengaluru241124.00133.33
106Jaydev UnadkatSunrisers Hyderabad241158.0092.30
107Tanush KotianRajasthan Royals241124.0077.41
108Bhuvneshwar KumarSunrisers Hyderabad231657.6679.31
109Yudhvir SinghLucknow Super Giants212210.50150.00
110Rahul ChaharPunjab Kings219221.00140.00
111Shardul ThakurChennai Super Kings219321.00123.52
112Ashton TurnerLucknow Super Giants212210.50116.66
113Kagiso RabadaPunjab Kings2011320.00142.85
114Gulbadin NaibDelhi Capitals192119.00126.66
115Marco JansenSunrisers Hyderabad183218.00138.46
116Saurav ChauhanRoyal Challengers Bengaluru18336.00120.00
117Sumit KumarDelhi Capitals18439.0075.00
118Piyush ChawlaMumbai Indians151163.75100.00
119Sanvir SinghSunrisers Hyderabad144314.00116.66
120Trent BoultRajasthan Royals141657.0087.50
121Mitchell SantnerChennai Super Kings14334.6682.35
122Gerald CoetzeeMumbai Indians141053.5063.63
123Sai KishoreGujarat Titans135213.00216.66
124Harshal PatelPunjab Kings131444.3368.42
125Mohammed SirajRoyal Challengers Bengaluru121436.00150.00
126Darshan NalkandeGujarat Titans123112.00109.09
127Jasprit BumrahMumbai Indians12134-100.00
128Umesh YadavGujarat Titans127212.0080.00
129Avesh KhanRajasthan Royals10163-200.00
130Lalit YadavDelhi Capitals10225.0083.33
131Luke WoodMumbai Indians921-300.00
132Arshin KulkarniLucknow Super Giants9224.50112.50
133Mitchell StarcKolkata Knight Riders91454.5081.81
134Abhinav ManoharGujarat Titans9224.5056.25
135Donovan FerreiraRajasthan Royals8224.0072.72
136Vijayakanth ViyaskanthSunrisers Hyderabad731-140.00
137Spencer JohnsonGujarat Titans653-85.71
138Anmolpreet SinghSunrisers Hyderabad5222.5083.33
139Noor AhmadGujarat Titans51042.5055.55
140Arshdeep SinghPunjab Kings41414.00133.33
141Akash MadhwalMumbai Indians451-80.00
142Matthew WadeGujarat Titans4214.0066.66
143Ravi BishnoiLucknow Super Giants41431.3366.66
144Anrich NortjeDelhi Capitals4622.0050.00
145Anukul RoyKolkata Knight Riders341-100.00
146Reece TopleyRoyal Challengers Bengaluru341-50.00
147Kumar KushagraDelhi Capitals3431.0042.85
148Mukesh KumarDelhi Capitals31023.0033.33
149Ricky BhuiDelhi Capitals3221.5033.33
150Mohsin KhanLucknow Super Giants21012.00200.00
151Jhye RichardsonDelhi Capitals2112.00100.00
152Akash DeepRoyal Challengers Bengaluru211-100.00
153Richard GleesonChennai Super Kings221-100.00
154Anshul KambojMumbai Indians231-100.00
155Shivam SinghPunjab Kings211-66.66
156Naveen-ul-HaqLucknow Super Giants2103-50.00
157BR SharathGujarat Titans2112.0040.00
158Mohit SharmaGujarat Titans21231.0013.33
159Lockie FergusonRoyal Challengers Bengaluru1711.00100.00
160Shams MulaniMumbai Indians121-100.00
161Vaibhav AroraKolkata Knight Riders1112-100.00
162Keshav MaharajRajasthan Royals1211.0050.00
163Manav SutharGujarat Titans1111.0050.00
164Lizaad WilliamsDelhi Capitals121-50.00
165Vijaykumar VyshakRoyal Challengers Bengaluru1421.0033.33
166Ishant SharmaDelhi Capitals192-14.28

What's the IPL Orange Cap?

The IPL Orange Cap is given to the player who scores the most runs in the season. Each match makes the competition tougher. Right now, Heinrich Klaasen from SRH is leading after scoring 80* against MI, reaching 143 runs in just two matches. Virat Kohli, the former RCB captain, is close behind, with others like Abhishek Sharma, Tilak Varma, and Sam Curran also fighting for the top spot.

Last Year's Hero: Shubman Gill

Shubman Gill was the star last season with 890 runs! This year, he's got even more responsibility as he leads the Gujarat Titans. It will be interesting to see how he does in this IPL season!

Why This Year's IPL Is Super Important

IPL 2024 is crucial because it's happening right before the T20 World Cup. It's a great chance for players, especially those from India who haven't played much T20 lately, to get in form and show their best.

Key Players to Watch

Virat Kohli: After taking a break from T20, he's back and everyone's watching to see if he can be the top scorer again.

Rohit Sharma: Known as "The Hitman", he's focusing solely on batting this year. It's going to be interesting!

Overseas Stars: Players like Faf du Plessis, Devon Conway, David Warner, and Jos Buttler are always exciting to watch.

Young Talents: Keep an eye on upcoming stars like Yashasvi Jaiswal, Rinku Singh, and Rachin Ravindra.

Don't Miss a Moment!

Stay with us at TimesNow.com for every run, every game-changing moment, and to see who wins the Orange Cap this IPL 2024. Whether it's the latest news, behind-the-scenes, or live updates, we've got everything you need.

Join the excitement of IPL 2024 and cheer for your favourite players as they battle it out for the top scorer's title!

Orange Cap FAQs


  1. What is the Orange Cap in the IPL?
    The Orange Cap is a special prize in the IPL given to the batter who scores the most number of runs in a season. The race for the Orange Cap officially starts after all franchises have played one game each. The player who ends as the leading run-scorer takes the prestigious prize home.
  2. Who was the highest run-scorer in IPL 2023?
    In IPL 2023, Gujarat Titans opener Shubman Gill topped the run-scoring charts. He amassed an impressive 890 runs in 17 innings at an average of 59.33 and a strike rate of 157.8, including four half-centuries and three centuries.
  3. How is the Orange Cap winner determined?
    The batsman with the most runs in the tournament during the season wears the Orange Cap while in the field. In case of a tie, the Orange Cap is given to the batsman with a superior average.
  4. Who holds the record for winning the Orange Cap the most times?
    Legendary opener David Warner holds the record for winning the coveted cap on three different occasions in the IPL’s history.
  5. What is the significance of the Orange Cap?
    The Orange Cap not only showcases a batsman’s sheer determination throughout the championship but also establishes them in the T20 format due to the high level of cricket displayed in the league. It’s like a golden ticket for batters to accelerate their cricketing career.
  6. Who is the current Orange Cap holder in IPL 2024?
    In IPL 2024, Heinrich Klaasen of the Sunrisers Hyderabad currently leads the run-scoring charts with 143 runs so far.
  7. How does the IPL Orange Cap impact a player’s career?
    Winning the Orange Cap boosts a player’s reputation and visibility. It highlights their consistency and ability to perform under pressure, making them attractive prospects for future tournaments and contracts.
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news